Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Competitive Cheerleading Championships

 

Division 1

2020 MHSAA Division 1 competitive cheerleading champion: Rochester Adams.

Championship

Friday, March 6, 2020

At the Delta Plex, Grand Rapids

 

Final

1. Rochester Adams, 791.70

2. Plymouth, 790.74

3. Grand Blanc, 789.74

4. Utica Eisenhower, 788.30

5. Rochester, 787.26

6. Brighton, 786.74

7. Lake Orion, 785.64

8. Hartland, 778.56

 

> Adams Earns Turn as Best of Rochester, D1

> D1 Preview: Adams Leads Field of Hopefuls

> Brighton, Hartland to resume competitive cheer rivalry at state meet

Region 1

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Hartland

 

State qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. Grand Blanc, 785.82

2. Lake Orion, 783.14

3. Hartland, 778.40

4. Brighton, 775.28

> Complete results

 

Region 2

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Troy Athens

 

State qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. Rochester Adams, 792.12

2. Plymouth, 791.98

3. Utica Eisenhower, 791.82

4. Rochester, 791.74

> Complete results

 

District 1

At East Kentwood

Saturday, February 22, 2020

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Hudsonville, 785.80

2. Grandville, 779.38

3. Jenison, 775.16

4. Holland West Ottawa, 764.50

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Battle Creek Lakeview, Caledonia, East Kentwood, Grand Haven, Grand Ledge, Grandville, Holland West Ottawa, Holt, Hudsonville, Jenison, Kalamazoo Central, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Portage Central, Rockford

 

District 5

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Brighton

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Brighton, 784.06

2. Hartland, 772.14

3. Milford, 742.92

4. White Lake Lakeland, 729.68

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Brighton, Clarkston, Hartland, Howell, Milford, Northville, Novi, Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott, West Bloomfield, White Lake Lakeland

 

District 6

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Grand Blanc West Middle School

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Grand Blanc, 788.32

2. Lake Orion, 784.06

3. Romeo, 739.22

4. Midland, 727.88

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Davison, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Flushing, Grand Blanc, Lake Orion, Lapeer, Midland, Midland Dow, Oxford, Port Huron, Port Huron Northern, Romeo, Saginaw Heritage

 

District 2

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Plymouth

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Plymouth, 780.72

2. Brownstown Woodhaven, 772.14

3. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 753.62

4. Livonia Churchill, 739.46

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Brownstown Woodhaven, Canton, Dearborn, Dearborn Edsel Ford, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Monroe, Plymouth, Saline, Taylor, Temperance Bedford, Wayne Memorial, Westland John Glenn, Wyandotte Roosevelt

 

District 3

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Warren-Mott

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Macomb Dakota, 787.78

2. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 777.72

3. Fair Haven Anchor Bay, 759.78

4. Warren Cousino, 757.68

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Fraser, Grosse Pointe North, Grosse Pointe South, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, Fair Haven Anchor Bay, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Utica Ford II, Warren Cousino, Warren-Mott

 

District 4

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Rochester Adams

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Rochester Adams, 791.12

2. Utica Eisenhower, 789.64

3. Rochester, 788.82

4. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 786.94

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Berkley, Birmingham Seaholm, Bloomfield Hills, Livonia Stevenson, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Royal Oak, Southfield Arts & Technology, Troy, Troy Athens, Utica, Utica Eisenhower

 

Division 2

2020 MHSAA Division 2 competitive cheerleading champion: Allen Park.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 2020

At the Delta Plex, Grand Rapids

 

Final

1. Allen Park, 790.88

2. Gibraltar Carlson 787.96

3. DeWitt, 775.70

4. Walled Lake Western, 775.14

5. Muskegon Mona Shores, 767.926

6. Southgate Anderson, 766.16

7. Cedar Springs, 761.34

8. Charlotte, 760.74

 

> Jags Top Rival, Take Back D2 Supremacy

> Allen Park cheer wins D2 state championship; Gibraltar Carlson places 2nd

> D2 Preview: Downriver Powers Set Pace

 

Region 3

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Portage Northern

 

State qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. DeWitt, 774.02

2. Muskegon Mona Shores, 767.26

3. Cedar Springs, 766.36

4. Charlotte, 763.42

> Complete results

 

Region 4

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Fenton

 

State qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. Allen Park, 791.16

2. Gibraltar Carlson 788.70

3. Walled Lake Western, 783.50

4. Southgate Anderson, 774.54

> Complete results

 

District 7

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Middleville Thornapple Kellogg

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Portage Northern, 725.40

2. Sturgis, 715.34

3. Hastings, 712.62

4. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 702.46

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Battle Creek Harper Creek, Edwardsburg, Hamilton, Hastings, Mattawan, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, Plainwell, Portage Northern, Richland Gull Lake, St. Joseph, Stevensville Lakeshore, Sturgis, Vicksburg, Wayland

 

District 11

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At St. Johns

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. DeWitt, 778.58

2. Charlotte, 775.52

3. Cedar Springs, 761.32

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 742.82

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Cedar Springs, Charlotte, DeWitt, Fowlerville, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Lansing Waverly, Lowell, Mason, Mount Pleasant, Owosso, St. Johns

 

District 12

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Muskegon Mona Shores, 776.02

2. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 764.94

3. Byron Center, 702.84

4. Coopersville, 680.18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Byron Center, Coopersville, Fruitport, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Grand Rapids Northview, Muskegon, Muskegon Mona Shores, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Sparta, Spring Lake, Wyoming, Zeeland East, Zeeland West

 

District 8

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Trenton

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Gibraltar Carlson 786.44

2. Southgate Anderson, 762.02

3. Riverview, 756.12

4. Carlton Airport, 749.94

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Adrian, Carleton Airport, Chelsea, Dexter, Gibraltar Carlson, Jackson Northwest, New Boston Huron, Parma Western, Pinckney, Riverview, South Lyon, South Lyon East, Southgate Anderson, Trenton, Ypsilanti Lincoln

 

District 9

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Allen Park

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Allen Park, 794.20

2. Dearborn Divine Child, 779.76

3. Walled Lake Western, 775.74

4. St. Clair Shores LakeShore. 747.34

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allen Park, Auburn Hills Avondale, Dearborn Divine Child, Eastpointe, Lincoln Park, Madison Heights Lamphere, Marysville, Melvindale, Oak Park, River Rouge, Roseville, St. Clair, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, Walled Lake Western, Warren Woods-Tower

 

District 10

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Clio

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Flint Kearsley, 755.30

2. Bay City Central, 731.96

3. Fenton, 725.28

4. Clio, 725.16

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Alpena, Bay City Central, Bay City Western, Clio, Fenton, Flint Kearsley, Gaylord, Holly, Imlay City, Linden, Ortonville Brandon, Swartz Creek

 

Division 3

2020 MHSAA Division 3 competitive cheerleading champion: Richmond.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 2020

At the Delta Plex, Grand Rapids

 

Final

1. Richmond, 784.28

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 779.18

3. Paw Paw, 777.08

4. Croswell-Lexington, 774.46

5. Comstock Park, 761.40

6. Onsted, 759.52

7. Berrien Springs, 737.86

8. Escanaba, 726.00

 

> Richmond Adds Repeat to Seniors' Legacy

> D3 Preview: New Contenders Rising

Region 5

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Rockford

 

State qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. Paw Paw, 774.30

2. Comstock Park, 748.04

3. Berrien Springs, 719.50

4. Escanaba, 717.98

> Complete results

 

Region 6

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Novi

 

State qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. Richmond, 780.22

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 776.80

3. Croswell-Lexington, 769.06

4. Onsted, 761.20

> Complete results

 

District 13

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Paw Paw

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Paw Paw, 787.48

2. Battle Creek Pennfield, 735.42

3. Parchment, 734.60

4. Berrien Springs, 734.10

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allegan, Battle Creek Pennfield, Berrien Springs, Buchanan, Coloma, Comstock, Constantine, Dowagiac, Fennville, Hopkins, Otsego, Parchment, Paw Paw, South Haven

 

District 17

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Midland Bullock Creek

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Escanaba, 718.90

2. Gladstone, 703.30

3. Alma, 688.50

4. Midland Bullock Creek, 676.74

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Alma, Big Rapids, Boyne City, Carrollton, Escanaba, Freeland, Gladstone, Midland Bullock Creek, Remus Chippewa Hills, Saginaw Swan Valley, Shepherd

 

District 18

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Comstock Park

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Comstock Park, 759.64

2. Howard City Tri-County, 748.42

3. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 700.34

4. Whitehall, 696.14

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allendale, Belding, Comstock Park, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Grant, Howard City Tri County, Ludington, Manistee, Montague, Whitehall, Wyoming Kelloggsville, Wyoming Lee

 

District 14

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Onsted

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Flat Rock, 745.80

2. Michigan Center, 744.58

3. Onsted, 742.34

4. Monroe Jefferson, 739.82

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Detroit Voyageur Preparatory, Flat Rock, Grosse Ile, Hillsdale, Ida, Livonia Clarenceville, Michigan Center, Monroe Jefferson, Onsted, Romulus Summit Academy North, Tecumseh, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

 

District 15

Friday, February 21, 2020

At Richmond

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Richmond, 782.54

2. Croswell-Lexington, 772.92

3. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 772.68

4. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 731.92

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Algonac, Almont, Armada, Croswell-Lexington, Detroit Country Day, Goodrich, Harper Woods Chandler Park, Hazel Park, Macomb Lutheran North, Marine City, North Branch, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, Richmond, Yale

 

District 16

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Frankenmuth

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 760.24

2. Portland, 752.72

3. Birch Run, 733.64

4. Chesaing, 719.24

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Birch Run, Chesaning, Corunna, Eaton Rapids, Flint Powers Catholic, Frankenmuth, Lake Fenton, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Lansing Catholic, Ovid-Elsie, Perry, Portland, Saginaw, Williamston

 

Division 4

2020 MHSAA Division 4 competitive cheerleading champion: Hudson.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 2020

At the Delta Plex, Grand Rapids

 

Final

1. Hudson, 770.00

2. Pewamo-Westphalia, 767.80

3. Addison, 762.36

4. Adrian Madison, 751.34

5. Munising, 742.30

6. St. Charles, 740.56

7. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 728.96

8. East Jordan, 725.10

 

> Hudson Conquers Championship Climb

> Pewamo-Westphalia competitive cheer finishes as Division 4 state runner-up

> D4 Preview: Field Filled with 1st-Title Hopefuls

 

Region 7

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Jenison

 

State qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. Pewamo-Westphalia, 748.50

2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 727.52

3. Munising, 727.00

4. East Jordan, 710.54

> Complete results

 

Region 8

Saturday, February 29, 2020

At Mason

 

Qualifying teams:

Top four teams advance

1. Hudson, 765.30

2. Addison, 751.32

3. Adrian Madison, 732.74

4. St. Charles, 716.62

> Complete results

 

District 19

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Bronson

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Lawton, 719.44

2. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 704.48

3. Gobles, 700.68

4. Delton Kellogg, 634.96

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Bloomingdale, Bronson, Delton Kellogg, Gobles, Hartford, Lawrence, Lawton, Quincy, Schoolcraft, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, Union City, Vermontville Maple Valley, White Pigeon

 

District 23

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Pewamo-Westphalia, 740.56

2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 717.90

3. Breckenridge, 688.94

4. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 671.40

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Beal City, Blanchard Montabella, Breckenridge, Coleman, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Hart, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Pewamo-Westphalia, Ravenna, Shelby

 

District 24

Friday, February 21, 2020

At East Jordan

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Munising, 761.54

2. East Jordan, 754.56

3. Norway, 701.54

4. Iron Mountain, 676.50

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Brethren, East Jordan, Evart, Harrison, Iron Mountain, LeRoy Pine River, Marion, Mason County Central, McBain, Munising, Norway, Roscommon, St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy

 

District 20

Friday, February 21, 2020

At Vandercook Lake

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Hudson, 758.18

2. Addison, 747.96

3. Jackson Vandercook Lake, 715.52

4. Jonesville, 688.22

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Addison, Concord, East Jackson, Hanover-Horton, Homer, Hudson, Jackson Lumen Christi, Jonesville, Leslie, Napoleon, Reading, Springport, Stockbridge, Vandercook Lake, Webberville

 

District 21

Friday, February 21, 2020

At Whitmore Lake

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. Adrian Madison, 727.38

2. Blissfield, 652.32

3. Plymouth Christian Academy, 649.90

4. Whitmore Lake, 625.40

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Adrian Madison, Allen Park Cabrini, Blissfield, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory, Clinton, Grass Lake, Lutheran Westland, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Morenci, Plymouth Christian Academy, Whitmore Lake

 

District 22

Saturday, February 22, 2020

At Vassar

 

Regional qualifying teams:

1. St. Charles, 752.04

2. Memphis, 737.84

3. Sanford Meridian, 736.76

4. Montrose, 714.26

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Capac, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Memphis, Montrose, New Haven, Sandusky, Sanford Meridian, St. Charles, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, Vassar