2020 MHSAA championships  l  2019 MHSAA championships

Michigan High School Athletic Association
2021 Competitive Cheer Championships

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, March 26, 2021, at Breslin Center, Michigan State University

2021 MHSAA Division 1 Competitive Cheer Champions: Rochester Adams

Head coach: Brooke Miller

Cheerleaders: Celeste Barnard, Ava Bolin, Ava Bondra, Katie Burgin, Melina Catenacci, Claire Crutchfield, Maya Dalal, Elizabeth Doran, Destini Dorkins, Ella Evans, Carley Hedlund, Lily Hittle, Mela Hogerheide, Laurel Kania, Sabrina Lee, Kennedy Lloyd, Emma Maynard, Skylar Menzies, Peyton Regelado, Alexandra Ris, Sophomore, Olivia Ris, Megan Robinson, Ashley Rosati, Caroline Schultz, Gigi Schultz, Christina Truszkwoski

 

Rochester Adams repeats for Division 1 championship

Rochester Adams won its second-straight Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 1 Competitive Cheer Championship, dominating the field. Adams posted the best score in all three rounds for a 790.52 total, nearly eight full points better than unexpected runner-up Grandville (782.60). Rochester Adams was runner-up in 2018 and 2019 before winning its first championship last season before the start of the pandemic.

 

> Adams All Business In Division 1 Title Repeat

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Rochester Adams (238.40, 232.12, 320.00: 790.52)

2. Grandville (235.50, 229.90, 317.20: 782.60)

3. Plymouth (236.20, 230.76, 315.40: 782.36)

4. Grand Blanc (236.20, 232.00, 312.10: 780.30

5. Brighton (235.60, 230.26, 310.40: 776.26)

6. Lake Orion (233.80, 229.68, 311.80: 775.28)

7. Brownstown Woodhaven (233.90, 227.34, 312.10: 773.34)

8. Rochester Adams (237.40, 231.52, 300.40: 769.32)

 

Saturday, March 27, 2021, at Breslin Center, Michigan State University

2021 MHSAA Division 2 Competitive Cheer Champions: Allen Park

Head coach: Julie Goodwin

Cheerleaders:

 

Allen Park repeats as Division 2 champion

Allen Park won its second-straight Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 2 Competitive Cheer Championship, toppinng DeWitt and Muskegon Mona Shores. Allen Park posted the best scores in the eight-team field in the first two rounds and did enough in the final round to win with a 782.34 score. Allen Park has now won three of the last five Division 2 titles, while placing second the other two years.

 

> Fast Start Leads to Familiar Allen Park Finals Finish

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Allen Park (238.00, 232.14, 312.20: 782.34)

2. DeWitt (235.10, 229.80, 314.00: 778.90)

3. Muskegon Mona Shores (236.00, 226.18, 314.30: 776.48)

4. Walled Lake Western (236.40, 229.40, 304.30: 770.10

5. Southgate Anderson (233.00, 223.18, 313.20: 769.38)

6. Cedar Springs (225.90, 222.22, 309.30: 757.42)

7. Flint Kearsley (229.10, 216.16, 306.60: 751.86)

8. Mason (226.00, 213.90, 303.00: 742.90)

 

Friday, March 26, 2021, at Breslin Center, Michigan State University

2021 MHSAA Division 3 Competitive Cheer Champions: Richmond

Head coach: Kelli Matthes

Cheerleaders: Jenna Alexander, Ella Allen, Riley Bartolone, Isabella Cracchiolp, Alyssa DeBlouw, Gracie Ellis, Eryn Hart, Sophia Henley, Jenna Jaissle, Hannah Jeroue, Sky Jess, Emily Johnson, Victoria Keller, Savanna Krywy, Annabell Loftis, Esther Lopiccolo, Emaleigh Machowski, Sarah Mikolasik, Ana Moskwa, Ava Moskwa, Nicole Ostaszewski, Makenna Parker, Isabelle Riggs, Elaine Yaek

 

Richmond earns third-straight Division 3 championship

Richmond won its third-straight Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 3 Competitive Cheer Championship, edging Paw Paw and Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory. Richmond led after all three rounds. Richmond has placed either first or second  in the final for the past 11 seasons, winning titles in 2012, 2013, 2019, 2020, and 2021.

 

> Richmond Holds Off New Challenger to Complete 3-Peat

 

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Richmond (233.00, 223.52, 314.80: 771.62

2. Paw Paw (230.40, 226.12, 314.20: 770.72)

3. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (230.90, 221.72, 314.80: 767.42

4. Flat Rock (226.90, 223.10, 306.70: 756.70)

5. Croswell-Lexington (229.50, 215.52, 307.00: 752.02)

6. Comstock Park (217.6, 216.60, 296.30: 730.50)

7. Alma (223.20, 206.44, 291.30: 720.94)

8. Battle Creek Pennfield (224.30, 207.42, 276.50: 700.22)

 

Saturday, March 27, 2021, at Breslin Center, Michigan State University

2021 MHSAA Division 4 Competitive Cheer Champions: Hudson

Head coach: Kelly Bailey

Cheerleaders:

 

Hudson repeats for Division 4 championship

Hudson won its second-straight Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 4 Competitive Cheer Championship, edging Pewamo-Westphalia. Hudson used a strong round three to win with a 758.98 total, giving the Tigers their third title in the past four years. Hudson also has runner-up finishes in 2017 and 2019 as part of an amazing five-year stretch.

 

> Hudson Caps Weekend of Repeats as D4 Best at Breslin

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hudson (228.40, 221.28, 309.30: 758.98)

2. Pewamo-Westphalia (230.20, 218.02, 302.90: 751.12)

3. Vandercook Lake (223.00, 210.64, 296.00: 729.64)

4. Adrian Madison (220.80, 211.36, 288.00: 720.16)

5. Addison (220.50, 205.72, 284.70: 710.92)

6. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (210.70, 202.54, 290.90: 694.14)

7. Lawton (212.10, 195.06, 285.00, 692.16)

8. Hart (209.90, 197.90, 277.90: 685.70)

 

PREVIEWS

> Defending champs eye repeat titles in Michigan competitive cheer state finals

> Preview: Could Friday Finals See New Challengers?

> Preview: Reigning Champs Could Set Saturday's Pace

Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan. A world of education in Oakland County.

REGIONALS

Division 1

Region 1

At Howell

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Brighton

(236.30, 229.50, 318.00: 783.80)

2. Grandville

(234.80, 228.96, 316.80: 780.56)

3. Lake Orion

(233.60, 229.64, 316.70: 779.94)

4. Grand Blanc

(235.10, 230.08, 312.80: 777.98)

> Complete results

 

> Brighton wins first competitive cheer regional title since 2002

 

Participating teams: Brighton, Grand Blanc, Grandville, Hartland, Holland West Ottawa, Hudsonville, Jenison, Lake Orion, Livonia Stevenson, Midland, Milford, Romeo

 

Region 2

At Troy Athens

Wednesday, March 24, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Rochester Adams

(237.80, 232.16, 320.30: 790.26)

2. Plymouth

(237.30, 230.18, 317.90: 785.38)

3. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

(237.70, 230.92, 315.70: 784.32)

4. Brownstown Woodhaven

(234.90, 227.68, 314.10: 776.68)

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Brownstown Woodhaven, Canton, Fraser, Livonia Churchill, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, Plymouth, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Troy Athens

 

 

Division 2

Region 3

At Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Muskegon Mona Shores

(234.80, 226.32, 317.80: 778.92)

2. DeWitt

(235.10, 231.38, 311.80: 778.28)

3. Cedar Springs

 (224.30, 217.88, 312.40: 754.58)

4. Mason

(225.60, 208.72, 312.80: 747.12)

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: DeWitt, Cedar Springs, Charlotte, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Hastings, Mason, Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, Muskegon Mona Shores, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Spring Lake, Sturgis

 

Region 4

At Walled Lake Western

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Allen Park

(238.80, 232.12, 322.70: 793.62)

2. Walled Lake Western

(236.80, 230.48, 321.20: 788.48)

3. Flint Kearsley

(231.30, 221.06, 304.30: 756.66)

4. Southgate Anderson

(229.60, 223.26, 303.40: 756.26)

> Complete results

 

> Allen Park cheer claims regional title; Walled Lake Western places 2nd

 

Participating teams: Allen Park, Auburn Hills Avondale, Bay City Western, Dearborn Divine Child, Fenton, Flint Kearsley, Linden, Marysville, New Boston Huron, South Lyon East, Southgate Anderson, Walled Lake Western

Division 3

Region 5

At Rockford

Wednesday, March 24, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Paw Paw

(231.60, 229.70, 315.00: 776.30)

2. Comstock Park

(224.30, 213.32, 303.90: 741.52)

3. Battle Creek Pennfield

(222.80, 206.66, 291.40: 720.86)

4. Alma

(217.90, 200.38, 296.50: 714.78)

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allegan, Alma, Battle Creek Pennfield, Belding, Berrien Springs, Comstock Park, Escanaba, Gladstone, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Midland Bullock Creek, Paw Paw, Whitehall

 

Region 6

At Novi

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

(230.40, 221.02, 312.60: 764.02)

2. Croswell-Lexington

(232.00, 217.30, 314.70: 764.00)

3. Flat Rock

(229.40, 226.62, 306.20: 762.22)

4. Richmond

(232.00, 215.94, 312.00: 759.94)

> Complete results

 

> Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory wins regional championship

 

Participating teams:  Armada, Birch Run, Chesaning, Croswell-Lexington, Flat Rock , Lake Fenton, Monroe Jefferson , Onsted, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, Portland, Richmond

 

 

Division 4

Region 7

At Grand Rapids West Catholic

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Pewamo Westphalia

(219.80, 200.64, 289.70: 710.14)

2. Hart

(205.80, 191.66, 275.10: 672.56)

3. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

(203.00, 193.48, 280.60: 667.08)

4. Lawton

 (203.50, 177.38, 285.00: 665.88)

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Breckenridge, Bronson, Delton Kellogg, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Hart, Houghton Lake, Lawton, Marion, Norway, Pewamo-Westphalia, Quincy

 

Region 8

At Mason

Wednesday, March 24, 2021

 

State qualifying teams

1. Hudson

(231.00, 222.14, 316.30: 769.44)

2. Vandercook Lake

(225.20, 213.42,301.20: 735.82)

3. Addison

(226.10, 207.48, 287.90: 721.48)

4. Adrian Madison

(225.40, 203.92, 283.80: 713.12)

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Addison, Adrian Madison , Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Concord, Hudson, Merrill, Montrose, Plymouth Christian, Sanford Meridian, St. Charles, Vandercook Lake, Whitmore Lake